Forward Financing × ChangeEngine · QBR May to Oct 2026

Always on.Ready to reach further.

May to October 2026: what ran, what it means, and where to go next.

Communications delivered (May 1 to Oct 19)
21.5KCommunications delivered (May 1 to Oct 19)
Email open rate
87.4%Email open rate
Always-on automations
34Always-on automations
Slack channel clicks
4,040Slack channel clicks

The short version

Executive insights

Operational efficiency

34

Automation sustains the program.

Always-on automations support consistent communications. Send occasions held flat at 3,296 vs 3,293 in Nov to Apr.

Next: Extend the foundation into date-triggered manager and onboarding journeys.

Employee attention

87.4%

Email earns attention, unevenly.

Email open rate across May to September. Surveys and DR compliance emails sit 7 to 17 points below average.

Next: Focus improvements on the topic and audience, rather than changing every message.

Employee participation

4,040

Direct asks generate interaction.

Slack channel clicks, up 13% vs the previous six months. Vote, raffle and swag posts lead.

Next: Keep one clear ask per Slack post.

Strategic opportunity

637

Reach is growing. Make it relevant.

Employees reached per month, up from 592 in Nov to Apr. Becoming a manager or changing roles has no journey yet.

Next: Prioritize relevant lifecycle moments before adding more broad sends.

Follow-through

What we said in April, and what happened

Manager toolkits for review cycles

Done

Mid-Year manager email opened at 90.6%, plus office hours and year-end guidance.

Role-based content

Done

Compliance Season split by region and role: US, Canada, DR, and managers.

Promotion and role-change journeys

Partly

A Glassdoor ask runs after a role change. No congratulations or setup yet. Carried into 'Celebrate role changes'.

Monthly benefits comm

Partly

Quarterly Benepass reminders plus launch emails. Not monthly yet.

Templatize Palooza and OE

Carried forward

Palooza 2027 program is set up, not filled yet.

Snapshot

Program performance snapshot

Where Forward is strong, and where there's room to grow.

Performing well

Forward Palooza

91 to 98%open on July logistics emails

What it means

No drop-off across 16 emails. Clear, timely logistics get read, so reuse this playbook for big rollouts.

Next: The Palooza 2027 program is set up but empty. Copy the July series in as the starting template.

Performing well

Onboarding

98.4%open, hiring manager kickoff

What it means

Managers read HR emails about their people. Use that past week three with 30/60/90 nudges.

Next: Add manager check-ins at 30, 60 and 90 days. A Glassdoor ask already runs at day 90, so keep them separate.

Performing well

Company News & Exec Comms

541reactions, June Broken Records

What it means

Wins draw 5 to 7x the reactions of an average post. Recognition already has a home, so attach one referral ask.

Average Slack post: 78 reactions.

Next: Repeat April's Referral Spotlight: pair the next big win with one referral ask.

Performing well

Strategic Initiatives

87.1% / 28.7%open / click-to-open, Claude rollout

What it means

Beat the 23.4% average click-to-open. Reuse this format for the next rollout phase.

Average email click-to-open: 23.4%.

Next: Reuse the Claude rollout format for the next phase.

Established

Benefits

85 to 92%open on launch emails

What it means

OE is well covered. New hires are the gap: no reminder about their 30-day enrollment window.

OE kickoff: 84.6% open. May to September average: 87.4%.

Next: OE already runs as a full sequence with targeted reminders. The gap is new hires: nothing about their enrollment window.

Performing well

Culture & Engagement

570clicks on one vote post

What it means

30x the clicks of an average post. Put the ask in Slack and the details in email.

Average Slack post: 18 clicks.

Next: Keep the direct participation ask in Slack and provide supporting details in email.

EstablishedOpportunity

Compliance

76.1% vs 91.9%DR vs US, same launch

What it means

DR team senders open at 93%. The compliance launch went out in English from Legal. Test Spanish, from the DR team, deadline first.

Next: Send the DR launch in Spanish from DR People & Culture, deadline first. Reminders and manager updates are already in place. The Safety report is already in Spanish from the local committee, so leave it.

Opportunity

Employee Surveys

75.5%open, Q3 survey launch

What it means

Managers and a leader already promote it. The launch email has no survey link and no word on what changed.

Onboarding survey: 91% open.

Next: Managers and a leader already promote each survey. Fix the launch email: add the link and one change from last time.

Analytics

What the data says

What captures attention?

Email held steady. September dipped.

What it means

Take out the Q3 survey launch and September looks like every other month (about 89%).

Next: surveys get their own fix (priority 01).

Monday and Friday land best.

All times Eastern (ET).

  • Friday93.0% (12 sends)
  • Monday90.5% (25 sends)
  • Tuesday86.4% (8 sends)
  • Wednesday86.1% (26 sends)
  • Thursday86.0% (16 sends)
Friday, all day
93.0% across 12 emails, 965 deliveries
Monday 9am to 3pm ET
92.3% across 16 emails, 2,303 deliveries
Thursday 2pm to 4pm ET
94.7% across 7 emails, 704 deliveries
Local time vs one fixed hour
90.4% vs 86.7%

What it means

Local-time sends beat a fixed hour by 3.7 points. The weak slots are mostly survey and DR sends, so timing isn't what holds those back.

Next: send discretionary emails in local time, Monday or Friday. Launch the Q4 survey on a Monday morning.

Email only, automated sends excluded. Times as scheduled, in Eastern. Monday 11am and Wednesday 5pm hit 100% on only two sends each, so they're left out.

Top senders this period.

SenderAdjusted open rateSend occasions
jplummer@forwardfinancing.com97.4%541
lperry@forwardfinancing.com97.2%22
jmullins@forwardfinancing.com96.6%108

What it means

Emails from named people lead. All three top senders are individuals, not a shared inbox.

Next: sign broad sends from a named leader or PBP.

Email only, predominantly automated senders excluded. The adjusted rate weights each send occasion equally and moves toward the email average when a sender has fewer occasions. Automated sends are still included for these senders. Not a measure of individual performance.

What generates interaction?

Milestones get the most love.

What it means

Top milestone posts draw 5 to 7x an average post's 78 reactions.

Next: pair the next big win with one referral ask.

17,666 reactions

across 227 Slack channel posts

Clear asks get clicks.

What it means

570 clicks on one vote post, vs 18 for an average post. Slack is for the ask.

Next: one direct link per post.

Slack doesn't track opens, so clicks are the signal.

What requires optimization?

What landed and what didn't.

Top performers

Open rate / click-to-open

  • July Palooza: Palooza Resources94.5% / 44.6%
  • New Moonlighting Policy91.1% / 34.3%
  • Mid-Year Conversations & AI Reflection Pulse, People Managers90.6% / 22.6%
  • Claude Phase 1 Roll Out87.1% / 28.7%
  • DR Vacation Pay Options93.5% / 2.0%

Lowest opened

Open rate

  • DR Safety Committee Report (May and Aug)70.6%
  • Q3 Employee Experience Survey Launch75.5%
  • Palooza Survey Reminder75.8%
  • DR Compliance Season Launch76.1%
  • Post-Offsite Survey (UFO only)78.2%

What it means

Top emails change something for the reader: pay, policy, tools, travel. All five of the lowest are surveys or DR-only sends, and the DR opens pay emails at 93%, so it's the message, not the audience.

Next: priorities 01 and 04 below.

Strategy

Priorities for the next chapter

Four priorities, each checked against what Forward already runs.

Audience
All employees
What to do
Make the launch email the action: the survey link, the time it takes and one change from the last survey. Remind only people who haven't responded. Close with a company-wide 'you said, we did'.
Channels
Email and Slack
Timing
Now: Q4 2026
How we'll measure
Survey completion in Lattice, plus email open and click-to-open.
Suggested owner
People & Culture
Effort
Lower

Next step

Rework the Q4 launch email, add the follow-up, and send it on a Monday morning in local time.

For discussion

Impact vs effort

Our estimate, to discuss together.

Broader impact · Lower effort

Broader impact · Higher effort

Focused impact · Lower effort

Focused impact · Higher effort

Also on the list

Turn Palooza into a template

16 emails with no drop-off: the last logistics emails opened as well as the first.

Next move

The Palooza 2027 program is set up but empty. Copy the July series in. Then split the OE kickoff (three steps, two platforms, two sessions in one email) into shorter emails the same way.

Give new hires a benefits reminder

OE has a full sequence with targeted reminders, but new hires get nothing about their 30-day window.

Celebrate role changes and map careers

Today a role change triggers only a Glassdoor review ask, two weeks later. Manager Coaching and Career Development have no comms yet.

Close the loop on departures

There are no offboarding comms in ChangeEngine today.

Channel strategy

Email for context. Slack for the ask. Journeys for the right moment.

In progress

Standing Ovation, in one place

We're building a recognition portal for Forward: nominate in a few clicks, see each month's winners, and celebrate across the US, Canada and the DR.

  • Nominate a colleague, with a countdown to each month's close
  • A monthly spotlight on the newest winners
  • Recognition by country: US, Canada and DR
  • A Wall of Applause for everyday shout-outs
  • Views by role, plus a P&C admin area

Preview uses demo data. Names and stories are placeholders.

Preview the portal

What's next

Where should we focus together?

A 6 to 12 month plan. Owners are suggestions to confirm together.

Now: Q4 2026

Survey participation

Rework the Q4 launch email, add the follow-up, and send it on a Monday morning in local time.

Now: Q4 2026 · Suggested owner: People & Culture

DR compliance launches

Draft the next DR compliance launch in Spanish with Edna.

Now: Q4 2026 · Suggested owner: DR People & Culture with Legal

Launch the Standing Ovation portal

Review the preview together, then plan the launch email and Slack post.

Now: Q4 2026 · Suggested owner: ChangeEngine with People & Culture

Next: Q1 2027

The first 90 days, for new managers and new hires

Confirm the date fields and review the New Manager and 30/60/90 examples.

Next: Q1 2027 · Suggested owner: People & Culture with the PBPs

Referrals after big wins

Turn on the existing new hire referral ask and pick the next win to pair with a referral post.

Next: Q1 2027 · Suggested owner: Talent Acquisition

Ongoing

Roll the new Forward brand into automated journeys

Keep working through the rebrand tracker.

Ongoing · Suggested owner: ChangeEngine with People & Culture

Monthly analytics check-in

Add a 15-minute review to the monthly sync.

Ongoing · Suggested owner: ChangeEngine